PAY PLANNING · LOCAL WORKBENCH

Salary Converter

Translate hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay using your actual paid hours and weeks.

PAY PLANNING · LOCAL WORKBENCH

Salary Converter

Translate hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay using your actual paid hours and weeks.
01 / YOUR SCENARIOEDITABLE ASSUMPTIONS

Contractor assumptions

The employee schedule treats leave and public holidays as paid time. Contractor hours remove those days, then reduce billable time and add the benefit replacement you choose.

02 / LIVE BREAKDOWNESTIMATE
Annual gross$62,400.00
Hourly equivalent$30.00
Paid hours / year2,080
Contractor rate$46.86
Every pay periodPayments / yearEach payment
Hourly2,080$30.00Based on paid hours
Daily · 8.0 h260$240.00Five-day workweek
Weekly52$1,200.00One payment each week
Biweekly26$2,400.00Two months have three pay dates
Semi-monthly24$2,600.00Twice monthly on fixed dates
Four-weekly13$4,800.00Thirteen payments per year
Monthly12$5,200.00Twelve payments per year
Quarterly4$15,600.00Four payments per year
Annual1$62,400.00Gross annual pay
CONTRACTOR MATCH MODEL$46.86 / billed hour

25 days off · 15% unbillable time · 20% benefit replacement. Before benefits, matching the salary requires $33.19 per billed hour.

Annual salary	$62,400.00
Paid hours a year	2,080
Paid time away	25 days · 200 hours
Hours actually worked	1880
Billable hours after 15% unbillable time	1598
Contractor match before benefits	$33.19 / billed hour
Pay plus 20% benefits target	$74,880.00
Contractor rate needed	$46.86 / billed hour (1.56× employee rate)
Gross comparison only · taxes, overtime, bonuses, equity and employment protections are not included.

PAY SCHEDULE FIELD GUIDE

Two pay schedules can share the same salary and still feel different

Biweekly pay arrives every two weeks, usually 26 times a year. Semi-monthly pay arrives twice each calendar month, 24 times a year. At $62,400, that is $2,400 per biweekly cheque versus $2,600 semi-monthly. The annual amount is the same, but the monthly budget rhythm is not.

How the contractor comparison is built

  1. Start with the employee’s gross annual equivalent.
  2. Subtract paid leave and public holidays from potential work hours.
  3. Reduce remaining hours by the unbillable share for admin, sales, and payment follow-up.
  4. Add the chosen benefit-replacement percentage, then divide by billable hours.

Every figure is gross arithmetic. Tax, overtime, bonus, equity, retirement match, insurance details, and local employment rules are outside this comparison.

◎

Local-first workbench. Inputs stay in this browser. Estimates and language heuristics have stated limits; verify consequential results against the linked primary source or your institution.

Need a feature from the original version? Open the current ECECH tool

How this app works

Translate hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay using your actual paid hours and weeks. Compare pay-period cadence and the contractor breakdown, then review the leave, billing, and benefit assumptions you entered.